Policy Search
[…] CONCERN: HR Staff tracking and processing. Asking them to track transferred leave, vs calculate compensable vs non compensable, when it can be paid out….
CONCERN: with transferred sick leave and earning sick leave, what is used first? Transferred? It is one bucket of sick leave and should not be separated out, unknown to the employee what “type” is drawn upon first, second, or does the reason to take sick leave dictate which “type” it comes from??
CONCERN: The reference to RCW 41.04.340. It states “an eligible employee or the employee’s estate may elect to receive remuneration at a rate equal to one day’s current monetary compensation of the employee for each four full days of accrued sick leave”. It does not reference the earned rate, only the rate of calculated renumeration. This RCW
This proposed change to the Exempt Policy will increase workload for HR while also reducing confidence and community in the EWU family.