Oral Sessions: 9-1, Wednesday, May 11, PUB 3rd Floor
Oral Session One: Biology and Engineering – PUB 317
9:00 | Bubba Pfeffer (Jessica Allen, Jeni Walke), Comparative population genomics of the powder lichens Lepraria lanata and Lepraria finkii |
9:20 | Bryn Tennyson (Andrea Castillo), Does Manuka Honey Induce Antibiotic Resistant Bacterial Persister and Viable but Non-Culturable Subpopulations? |
9:40 | Krista Dodd (Jenifer Walke), Analysis of Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis infection spread in Turnbull National Wildlife Refuge using GIS |
10:00 | Allison Hayes (Jenifer Walke), The Relationship between Water Microbial Communities and Mosquito Breeding Sites |
10:20 | Craig Wells (Paul Spruell), An Examination of Anthropogenic Impacts on Native Salmonid Populations in North Idaho |
10:40 | 15 Minute Break |
10:55 | Lilijanna Cummings (Jason Ashley), Sexually-divergent differentiation and inflammatory response of osteoclast precursors. |
11:15 | Kristy Snyder (Rebecca Brown), The functional role of annual seeds and biochar in prairie restoration |
11:35 | Dana Colley (Krisztian Magori), Investigating how bat ectoparasites influence the skin microbiome diversity and composition of Washington State bats |
11:55 | Thomas Hudon, Vadim Levchenko (Heechang Bae, Awlad Hossain, Matthew Michelis) Analyzing the effects of Acetone Vapor surface treatment on the fatigue life of 3D printed ABS components |
12:15 | Collin Hendricks (Paul Spruell) Estimating the Relative Production of Migratory Westslope Cutthroat Trout in Tributaries to the Lower Priest River, Idaho |
12:35 | Sarah Deshazer (Krizstian Magori) Diversity, abundance, and dispersal of small mammals on and around the Eastern Washington University prairie restoration site |
Oral Session Two: Social Sciences – PUB 319
9:00 | Damalie Ndamira (Jason Scully), Graffiti Vandalism: Defining the role of crime prevention through environmental design |
9:20 | Gabriel Root (Bill Youngs), Propaganda, huh! What is it good for? Absolutely everything! |
9:40 | Whitney Longie (Judy Rohrer), The South Dakota “Fairness in Women’s Sports” Bill and Its Impact on Transgender Youth |
10:00 | Katie Gower (Vandana Asthana and Matthew Anderson), Policy & Practice: Investigating Homelessness Discourse in Spokane, Washington |
10:20 | Chelsea Boothe (Majid Sharifi), Bolivia: Colonial Effects and the Future of Plurinational Development |
10:40 | 15 minute break |
10:55 | Kurtis Johnson (Jason Scully and Margo Hill), Barriers and Facilitators to the Creation, Maintenance, and Growth of Tribal Transit Services |
11:15 | Charles Crook (Kassahun Kebede), Overcoming Loneliness: First-generation Slavic Immigrants’ Experience with Loneliness in the Inland Northwest |
11:35 | Alexia Howard-Mullins (Vandana Asthana), The War on Drugs and Its Legal Effects on Black Americans |
11:55 | Shawn Stevens, Alexander Dodson, and Kelton Earl (Amani El-Alayli), Flag effects on person perception: U.S. flag vs. trump flag |
Oral Session Three: Philosophy, Communications, English as a Second Language – PUB 321
9:00 | Zoom: Natalya Sharavara (Anna Tsepkova), Genre Diversity in Monica Ali’s “Untold Story” (2011) |
9:20 | Zoom: Alexandra Gordienko (Anna Tsepkova) Themes and Moral Messages in Rob Biddulf’s Picture Books for Children |
9:40 | Zoom: Anastasia May (Anna Tsepkova), N. Gaiman’s “Stardust” as a Reading and Discussion Supplement in a High School EFL Classroom |
10:00 | Zoom: Michael Frederick (Philip Watkins), Exploring the Relationship Between Gratitude and Self-Control - a Mediation Analysis |
10:20 | 15 Minute Break |
10:35 | Terrie Cramer (Igor Klyukanov), Responding to COVID-19 guided by Aristotle's ethics |
10:55 | Shen Tsao (Kevin Decker) The Tempest: The Apex of Montaigne’s Influence on Shakespeare |
11:15 | Marisa Janke (Kevin Decker), Actualization through Constraint: an Analysis of Hegelian Self-Consciousness in Fascism-Exclusionary Expression and in Modular Orchestral Composition |
11:35 | Irie Browning (Kevin Decker) The Necessary Passion of Religion in Hegel and Kierkegaard |
11:55 | Kaleb McCalden (Christopher Kirby) Xunzi’s Humanistic Naturalism: Utilizing Rituals to Address Our Psychological Challenges |
12:15 | Blake Budke (Christopher Kirby and Kevin Decker), Hegel as a Therapist: Looking at The Human Psyche Through Parts of The Phenomenology |
Oral Session Four: English – PUB 323
9:00 | Holly Thorpe (Johnathan Johnson), In the Next Life: A collection of poetry |
9:20 | KP Kaszubowski (Johnathan Johnson), Summer plans |
9:40 | Victoria Thurmond (Jonathan Johnson), The Weight of the Sky |
10:00 | 15 minute break |
10:15 | Richard Campbell (Max Hohner), The Fall of the House of Usher, and the Rise of the Civil War |
10:35 | Gabriel Meek (Jonathan Johnson), Warriors & Web-Slingers: The Shifting Contemporary Epic, from Poetry to Popular Culture |
10:55 | KP Kaszubowski (Jonathan Johnson), “Between the bitter and the sweet”: longing and intimacy in Sappho’s and June Jordan’s love poems |
11:15 | Victoria Thurmond (Jonathan Johnson), The Evolution of Pastoral Poetry: An Examination of Kokinshū and Mary Oliver |
11:35 | Connor Dahlin (Jonathan Johnson), War on the Unknown: A Poetic History of Mythic Appropriation & Modern Mythic Dissolve |
11:55 | Mikelle Gaines (Paul Lindholdt and Logan Greene), Trickster as Teacher - Lessons from the Original Man |